List of 2013 sports champions

List of 2013 sports champions
4.00 6

Published December 22nd, 2013 - 16:37 GMT via SyndiGate.info

Rate Article:

 
PRINT Send Mail
comment (0)
List of 2013 sports champions
List of 2013 sports champions
More >
San Francisco
,
Abeba Aregawi
,
Qui Bo
,
Louisville
,
Davenport
,
Meserst Defar
,
Si Yajie
,
Yannick Agnel
,
LaShawn Merritt
,
Jehue Gordon
,
Vitezslav Vesely
,
Cesilie Carlton
,
Cate Campbell
,
Zhao Jing
,
Lyon
,
Liu Zige
,
Daiya Seto
,
Orlando Duque
,
P
,
Marathon
,
Virginie FaivreMoguls
,
Adam ScottU
,
Serena WilliamsWTA
,
Valerie Adams
,
Aleksandr Menkov
,
Jia ZongyangHalfpipe
,
Andy MurrayU
,
Robert Harting
,
Marcel HirscherCombined
,
Kim Yu
,
Tatiana Volosozhar
,
Yuliya Yefimova
,
Fanny SmithSlopestyle
,
James Ma

Sports champions for 2013

Auto racing

Formula 1 Driving Champion: Sebastian Vettel

NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion: Jimmie Johnson

IndyCar Driving Champion: Scott Dixon

Baseball

World Series: Boston defeated St. Louis 4-2

MLB All-Star Game: American League 3, National League 0

World Baseball Classic: Dominican Republic 3, Puerto Rico 0

Nippon Professional Baseball Japan Series: Tohoku defeated Yomiuri 4-3

NCAA Division I: UCLA defeated Mississippi State 3-1 and 8-0

NCAA Division II: Tampa 8, Minnesota State-Mankato 2

NCAA Division III: Linfield 4, Southern Maine 1

NAIA: Faulkner 11, Lewis and Clark State 4

Basketball

NBA: Miami defeated San Antonio 4-3

NBA All-Star Game: West 143, East 138

NCAA Division I Men's Tournament: Louisville 82, Michigan 76

NCAA Division II Men's Tournament: Drury 74, Metro State 73

NCAA Division III Men's Tournament: Amherst 87, Mary Hardin-Baylor 70

NAIA Division I Men's Tournament: Georgetown College 88, SAGU 62

NAIA Division II Men's Tournament: Cardinal Stritch 73, William Penn 59

WNBA: Minnesota defeated Atlanta 3-0

NCAA Division I Women's Tournament: Connecticut 93, Louisville 60

NCAA Division II women's Tournament: Ashland 71, Dowling 56

NCAA Division III Women's Tournament: DePauw 69, Wisconsin-Whitewater 51

NAIA Division I Women's Tournament: Westmont 71, Lee University 65

NAIA Division II Women's Tournament: Indiana Wesleyan 61, Davenport 43

Beach Volleyball

Men's World Champions: Alexander Brouwer and Robert Meeuwsen

Women's World Champions: Xue Chen and Xi Zhang

Cycling

Giro d'Italia: Vincenzo Nibali

Tour de France: Chris Froome

Vuelta a Espana: Chris Horner

Figure Skating

Men's World Champion: Patrick Chen

Ladies World Champion: Kim Yu-na

Pairs World Champions: Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov

Ice Dancing World Champions: Meryl Davis and Charlie White

Football

Super Bowl XLVII: Baltimore 34, San Francisco 31

Grey Cup: Saskatchewan 45, Hamilton 23

BCS title game: Alabama 42, Notre Dame 14 (2012 season)

NCAA Division II: Northwest Missouri State 43, Lenoir-Rhyne 28

NCAA Division III: Wisconsin-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14

NAIA: Grand View 35, Cumberlands 23

Golf

Men

Masters: Adam Scott

U.S. Open: Justin Rose

British Open: Phil Mickelson

PGA Championship: Jason Dufner

FedEx Cup: Henrik Stenson

Race to Dubai Henrik Stenson

Presidents Cup: United States 18 1/2, International Team 15 1/2

Women

Kraft Nabisco Championship: Inbee Park

LPGA Championship: Inbee Park

U.S. Women's Open: Inbee Park

Women's British Open: Stacy Lewis

Evian Championship: Suzann Pettersen

Solheim Cup: Team Europe 18, United States 10

Hockey:

NHL: Chicago defeated Boston 4-2

IIHF World Championship: Sweden 5, Switzerland 1

Rugby

Rugby League World Cup: Australia 34, New Zealand 2

Six Nations Championship: Wake defeated England 30-3

Rugby Championship: New Zealand

Sailing

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA defeated Emirates Team New Zealand 9-8

Skiing

FIS World Cup

Men

Overall: Marcel Hirscher

Combined: Ivica Kostelic and Alexis Pinturault

Downhill: Aksel Lund Svindal

Giant slalom: Ted Ligety

Slalom: Marcel Hirscher

Super-G: Aksel Lund Svindal

Ski jumping: Gregor Schlierenzauer

Nordic combined: Eric Frenzel

Cross-Country: Petter Northug

Women

Overall: Tina Maze

Combined: Tina Maze

Downhill: Lindsey Vonn

Giant slalom: Tina Maze

Slalom: Mikaela Shiffrin

Super-G: Tina Maze

Ski jumping: Sara Takanashi

Cross-Country: Justyna Kowalczyk

Freestyle

Men

Overall: Mikael Kingsbury

Aerials: Jia Zongyang

Halfpipe: Mike Riddle

Moguls: Mikael Kingsbury

Skicross: Alex Fiva

Slopestyle: James Woods

Women

Overall: Xu Mengtao

Aerials: Xu Mengtao

Halfpipe: Virginie Faivre

Moguls: Hannah Kearney

Skicross: Fanny Smith

Slopestyle: Keri Herman

Snowboarding

Men

Overall: Janne Korpi

Big Air: Seppe Smits

Halfpipe: Scott Lago

Parellel Slalom: Andreas Prommegger

Slopestyle: Yuuki Kadano

Snowboard Cross: Alex Pullin

Women

Overall: Kelly Clark

Halfpipe: Kelly Clark

Paralle Slalom: Patrizia Kummer

Slopestyle: Kjersti Buass

Snowboard Cross: Dominique Maltais

Soccer

Men

FIFA Confederations Cup: Brazil 3, Spain 0

CONCACAF Gold Cup: United States 1, Panama 0

UEFA Champions League: Bayern Munich, 2, Borussia Dortmund 1

UEFA Europa League: Chelsea 2, Benfica 1

Major League Soccer: Sporting KC 2, Real Salt Lake 1 (SO)

NCAA Division I: Notre Dame 2, Maryland 1

NCAA Division II: Southern 2, Carson-Newman 1

NCAA Division III: Messiah 2, Rutgers-Camden 1 (2OT)

NAIA: Belhaven 2, Mobile 0

Women

UEFA Women's Champions League: Wolfsburg 1, Lyon 0

UEFA Women's Euro: Germany 1, Norway 0

NWSL: Portland

NCAA Division I: UCLA 1, Florida State 0 (OT)

NCAA Division II: Grand Valley State 2, West Florida 0

NCAA Division III: William Smith 2, Trinity 0

NAIA: Concordia 1, Westmont 0

Swimming

FINA World Championships

Men

50-meter freestyle: Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 21.32 seconds

100-meter freestyle: James Magnussen, Australia, 47.71 seconds

200-meter freestyle: Yannick Agnel, France, 1 minutes, 44.20 seconds

400-meter freestyle: Sun Yang, China, 3 minutes, 41.59 seconds

800-meter freestyle: Sun Yang, China, 7 minutes, 41.36 seconds

1,500-meter freestyle: Sun Yang, China, 14 minutes, 41.15 seconds

50-meter backstroke: Camille Lacourt, France, 24.42 seconds

100-meter backstroke: Matt Grevers, United States, 52.93 seconds

200-meter backstroke, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1 minute, 53.79 seconds

50-meter breaststroke: Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa, 26.77 seconds

100-meter breaststroke: Christian Sprenger, Australia, 58.79 seconds

200-meter breaststroke: Daniel Gyurta Hungary, 2 minutes, 7.23 seconds

50-meter butterfly: Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 23.01 seconds

100-meter butterfly: Chad le Clos, South Africa, 51.06 seconds

200-meter butterfly: Chad le Clos, South Africa, 1 minute, 54.32 seconds

200-meter individual medley: Ryan Lochte, United States, 1 minutes, 54.98 seconds

400-meter individual medley: Daiya Seto, Japan, 4 minutes, 8.69 seconds

4x100-meter freestyle relay: France, 3 minutes, 11.18 seconds

4x200-meter freestyle relay: United States, 7 minutes, 1.72 seconds

4x100-meter medley relay: France, 3 minutes, 31.51 seconds

Diving

1-meter springboard: Li Shixin, China, 460.95 points

3-meter springboard: He Chong, China, 544.95 points

10-meter platform: Qui Bo, China, 581.00 points

Synchronized 3-meter springboard: Qin Kai and He Chong, China, 448.86 points

Synchronized 10-meter platform: Sascha Klein and Patrick Hausding, Germany, 461.46 points

High diving: Orlando Duque, Colombia, 590.20 points

Women

50-meter freestyle, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.05 seconds

100-meter freestyle: Cate Campbell, Australia, 52.34 seconds

200-meter freestyle: Missy Franklin, United States, 1 minutes, 54.81 seconds

400-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, United States, 3 minutes, 59.82 seconds

800-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, United States, 8 minutes, 13.86 seconds

1,500-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, United States, 15 minutes, 36.53 seconds

50-meter backstroke: Zhao Jing, China, 27.29 seconds

100-meter backstroke: Missy Franklin, United Sates, 58.42 seconds

200-meter backstroke: Missy Franklin, United States, 2 minutes, 4.76 seconds

50-meter breaststroke: Yuliya Yefimova, Russia, 29.52 seconds

100-meter breaststroke: Ruta Leilutyte, Lithuania, 1 minute, 4.42 seconds

200-meter breaststroke: Yuliya Yefimova, Russia, 2 minutes, 19.41 seconds

50-meter butterfly: Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 25.24 seconds

100-meter butterfly: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 56.53 seconds

200-meter butterfly: Liu Zige, China, 2 minutes, 4.59 seconds

200-meter individual medley: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2 minutes, 7.92 seconds

400-meter individual medley: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 3 minutes, 40.41 seconds

4x100-meter freestyle relay: United States, 3 minutes, 32.21 seconds

4x200-meter freestyle relay: United States, 7 minutes, 45.14 seconds

4x100-meter medley relay: United States, 3 minutes, 53.23 seconds

Diving

1-meter springboard: He Zi, China, 307.10 points

3-meter springboard: He Zi, China, 383.40 points

10-meter platform: Si Yajie, China, 392.15

Synchronized 3-meter springboard: Wu Minxia and Shi Tingmao, 338.40 points

Synchronized 10-meter platform: Liu Huixia and Chen Ruolin, China, 356.28

High diving: Cesilie Carlton, United States, 211.60 points

Tennis

Men

Australian Open: Novak Djokovic

French Open: Rafael Nadal

Wimbledon: Andy Murray

U.S. Open: Rafael Nadal

ATP World Tour Finals: Novak Djokovic

Davis Cup: Czech Republic defeated Serbia 3-2

Women

Australian Open: Victoria Azarenka

French Open: Serena Williams

Wimbledon: Marion Bartoli

U.S. Open: Serena Williams

WTA Tour Championships: Serena Williams

Fed Cup, Italy defense Russia, 4-0

Track and Field

IAAF World Champions

Men

100 meters: Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 9 77 seconds

200 meters: Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19. 66 seconds

400 meters: LaShawn Merritt, United States, 43.74 seconds

800 meters: "Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1 minute, 43.31 seconds

1,500 meters: Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3 minutes, 46.28 seconds

5,000 meters: Mo Farah, Great Britain, 13 minutes, 26.98 seconds

10,000 meters: Mo Farah, Great Britain, 27 minutes, 21.71 seconds

Marathon: Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda, 2 hours, 9 minutes, 51 seconds

110-meter hurdles: David Oliver, United States, 13.00 seconds

400-meter hurdles: Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 47.69 seconds

3,000-meter steeplechase: Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, 8 minutes, 6.01 seconds

20-kilometer walk: Aleksandr Ivanov, Russia, 1 hour, 20 minutes, 58 seconds

50-kilometer walk: Robert Heffernan, Ireland, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 56 seconds

4x100-meter relay: Jamaica, 37.36 seconds

4x400-meter relay: United States, 2 minutes, 58.71 seconds

High jump: Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine 2.41 meters

Pole vault: Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 5.89 meters

Long jump: Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.56 meters

Triple jump: Teddy Tamgho, France, 18.04 meters

Shot put: David Storl, Germany, 21.73 meters

Discus throw: Robert Harting, Germany, 69.11 meters

Javelin throw: Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 87.17 meters

Hammer throw: Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 81.97 meters

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, United State 8,809 points

Women

100 meters: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica, 10.71 seconds

200 meters: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica, 22.17 seconds

400 meters: Christine Ohuruogu, Great Britain, 49.41 seconds

800 meters: Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 1 minute, 57.38 seconds

1,500 meters: Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4 minutes, 2.67 seconds

5,000 meters: Meserst Defar, Ethiopia, 14 minutes, 50,19 seconds

10,000 meters: Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 30 minutes, 43.35 seconds.

Marathon: Edna Kiplagat, Kenya, 2 hours, 25 minutes, 44 seconds

100-meter hurdles: Brianna Rollins, United States, 12.44 seconds

400-meter hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 52.83 seconds

3,000-meter steeplechase: Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9 minutes, 11.56 seconds

20-kilometer walk: Elena Lashmanova, Russia, 1 hour, 27 minute, 8 seconds

4x100-meter relay: Jamaica

4x400-meter relay: Russia

High jump: Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 2.03 meters

Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 4.89 meters

Long jump: Brittney Reese, United States, 7.01 meters

Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 14.85 meters

Shot put: Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.88 meters

Discus throw: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 67.99 meters

Hammer throw: Tatyana Lysenko, Russia, 78.80 meters

Javelin throw: Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 69.05 meters

Heptathlon, Hanna Malnychenko, Ukraine, 6,586 points

Advertisement

Copyright © UPI, 2013. All Rights Reserved.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.