List of 2013 sports champions

List of 2013 sports champions
4.00 6

Published December 22nd, 2013 - 16:37 GMT via

Rate Article:

PRINT Send Mail
comment (0)
List of 2013 sports champions
List of 2013 sports champions
Follow >
Click here to add Abeba Aregawi as an alert
Abeba Aregawi
Click here to add Adam ScottU as an alert
Adam ScottU
Click here to add Aleksandr Menkov as an alert
Aleksandr Menkov
Click here to add Andy MurrayU as an alert
Andy MurrayU
Click here to add Cate Campbell as an alert
Cate Campbell
Click here to add Cesilie Carlton as an alert
Cesilie Carlton
Click here to add Daiya Seto as an alert
Daiya Seto
Click here to add Davenport as an alert
Click here to add Fanny SmithSlopestyle as an alert
Fanny SmithSlopestyle
Click here to add James Ma as an alert
James Ma
Click here to add Jehue Gordon as an alert
Jehue Gordon
Click here to add Jia ZongyangHalfpipe as an alert
Jia ZongyangHalfpipe
Click here to add Kim Yu as an alert
Kim Yu
Click here to add LaShawn Merritt as an alert
LaShawn Merritt
Click here to add Liu Zige as an alert
Liu Zige
Click here to add Louisville as an alert
Click here to add Lyon as an alert
Click here to add Marathon as an alert
Click here to add Marcel HirscherCombined as an alert
Marcel HirscherCombined
Click here to add Meserst Defar as an alert
Meserst Defar
Click here to add Orlando Duque as an alert
Orlando Duque
Click here to add P as an alert
Click here to add Qui Bo as an alert
Qui Bo
Click here to add Robert Harting as an alert
Robert Harting
Click here to add San Francisco as an alert
San Francisco
Click here to add Serena WilliamsWTA as an alert
Serena WilliamsWTA
Click here to add Si Yajie as an alert
Si Yajie
Click here to add Tatiana Volosozhar as an alert
Tatiana Volosozhar
Click here to add Valerie Adams as an alert
Valerie Adams
Click here to add Virginie FaivreMoguls as an alert
Virginie FaivreMoguls
Click here to add Vitezslav Vesely as an alert
Vitezslav Vesely
Click here to add Yannick Agnel as an alert
Yannick Agnel
Click here to add Yuliya Yefimova as an alert
Yuliya Yefimova
Click here to add Zhao Jing as an alert
Zhao Jing

Sports champions for 2013

Auto racing

Formula 1 Driving Champion: Sebastian Vettel

NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion: Jimmie Johnson

IndyCar Driving Champion: Scott Dixon


World Series: Boston defeated St. Louis 4-2

MLB All-Star Game: American League 3, National League 0

World Baseball Classic: Dominican Republic 3, Puerto Rico 0

Nippon Professional Baseball Japan Series: Tohoku defeated Yomiuri 4-3

NCAA Division I: UCLA defeated Mississippi State 3-1 and 8-0

NCAA Division II: Tampa 8, Minnesota State-Mankato 2

NCAA Division III: Linfield 4, Southern Maine 1

NAIA: Faulkner 11, Lewis and Clark State 4


NBA: Miami defeated San Antonio 4-3

NBA All-Star Game: West 143, East 138

NCAA Division I Men's Tournament: Louisville 82, Michigan 76

NCAA Division II Men's Tournament: Drury 74, Metro State 73

NCAA Division III Men's Tournament: Amherst 87, Mary Hardin-Baylor 70

NAIA Division I Men's Tournament: Georgetown College 88, SAGU 62

NAIA Division II Men's Tournament: Cardinal Stritch 73, William Penn 59

WNBA: Minnesota defeated Atlanta 3-0

NCAA Division I Women's Tournament: Connecticut 93, Louisville 60

NCAA Division II women's Tournament: Ashland 71, Dowling 56

NCAA Division III Women's Tournament: DePauw 69, Wisconsin-Whitewater 51

NAIA Division I Women's Tournament: Westmont 71, Lee University 65

NAIA Division II Women's Tournament: Indiana Wesleyan 61, Davenport 43

Beach Volleyball

Men's World Champions: Alexander Brouwer and Robert Meeuwsen

Women's World Champions: Xue Chen and Xi Zhang


Giro d'Italia: Vincenzo Nibali

Tour de France: Chris Froome

Vuelta a Espana: Chris Horner

Figure Skating

Men's World Champion: Patrick Chen

Ladies World Champion: Kim Yu-na

Pairs World Champions: Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov

Ice Dancing World Champions: Meryl Davis and Charlie White


Super Bowl XLVII: Baltimore 34, San Francisco 31

Grey Cup: Saskatchewan 45, Hamilton 23

BCS title game: Alabama 42, Notre Dame 14 (2012 season)

NCAA Division II: Northwest Missouri State 43, Lenoir-Rhyne 28

NCAA Division III: Wisconsin-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14

NAIA: Grand View 35, Cumberlands 23



Masters: Adam Scott

U.S. Open: Justin Rose

British Open: Phil Mickelson

PGA Championship: Jason Dufner

FedEx Cup: Henrik Stenson

Race to Dubai Henrik Stenson

Presidents Cup: United States 18 1/2, International Team 15 1/2


Kraft Nabisco Championship: Inbee Park

LPGA Championship: Inbee Park

U.S. Women's Open: Inbee Park

Women's British Open: Stacy Lewis

Evian Championship: Suzann Pettersen

Solheim Cup: Team Europe 18, United States 10


NHL: Chicago defeated Boston 4-2

IIHF World Championship: Sweden 5, Switzerland 1


Rugby League World Cup: Australia 34, New Zealand 2

Six Nations Championship: Wake defeated England 30-3

Rugby Championship: New Zealand


America's Cup: Oracle Team USA defeated Emirates Team New Zealand 9-8


FIS World Cup


Overall: Marcel Hirscher

Combined: Ivica Kostelic and Alexis Pinturault

Downhill: Aksel Lund Svindal

Giant slalom: Ted Ligety

Slalom: Marcel Hirscher

Super-G: Aksel Lund Svindal

Ski jumping: Gregor Schlierenzauer

Nordic combined: Eric Frenzel

Cross-Country: Petter Northug


Overall: Tina Maze

Combined: Tina Maze

Downhill: Lindsey Vonn

Giant slalom: Tina Maze

Slalom: Mikaela Shiffrin

Super-G: Tina Maze

Ski jumping: Sara Takanashi

Cross-Country: Justyna Kowalczyk



Overall: Mikael Kingsbury

Aerials: Jia Zongyang

Halfpipe: Mike Riddle

Moguls: Mikael Kingsbury

Skicross: Alex Fiva

Slopestyle: James Woods


Overall: Xu Mengtao

Aerials: Xu Mengtao

Halfpipe: Virginie Faivre

Moguls: Hannah Kearney

Skicross: Fanny Smith

Slopestyle: Keri Herman



Overall: Janne Korpi

Big Air: Seppe Smits

Halfpipe: Scott Lago

Parellel Slalom: Andreas Prommegger

Slopestyle: Yuuki Kadano

Snowboard Cross: Alex Pullin


Overall: Kelly Clark

Halfpipe: Kelly Clark

Paralle Slalom: Patrizia Kummer

Slopestyle: Kjersti Buass

Snowboard Cross: Dominique Maltais



FIFA Confederations Cup: Brazil 3, Spain 0

CONCACAF Gold Cup: United States 1, Panama 0

UEFA Champions League: Bayern Munich, 2, Borussia Dortmund 1

UEFA Europa League: Chelsea 2, Benfica 1

Major League Soccer: Sporting KC 2, Real Salt Lake 1 (SO)

NCAA Division I: Notre Dame 2, Maryland 1

NCAA Division II: Southern 2, Carson-Newman 1

NCAA Division III: Messiah 2, Rutgers-Camden 1 (2OT)

NAIA: Belhaven 2, Mobile 0


UEFA Women's Champions League: Wolfsburg 1, Lyon 0

UEFA Women's Euro: Germany 1, Norway 0

NWSL: Portland

NCAA Division I: UCLA 1, Florida State 0 (OT)

NCAA Division II: Grand Valley State 2, West Florida 0

NCAA Division III: William Smith 2, Trinity 0

NAIA: Concordia 1, Westmont 0


FINA World Championships


50-meter freestyle: Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 21.32 seconds

100-meter freestyle: James Magnussen, Australia, 47.71 seconds

200-meter freestyle: Yannick Agnel, France, 1 minutes, 44.20 seconds

400-meter freestyle: Sun Yang, China, 3 minutes, 41.59 seconds

800-meter freestyle: Sun Yang, China, 7 minutes, 41.36 seconds

1,500-meter freestyle: Sun Yang, China, 14 minutes, 41.15 seconds

50-meter backstroke: Camille Lacourt, France, 24.42 seconds

100-meter backstroke: Matt Grevers, United States, 52.93 seconds

200-meter backstroke, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1 minute, 53.79 seconds

50-meter breaststroke: Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa, 26.77 seconds

100-meter breaststroke: Christian Sprenger, Australia, 58.79 seconds

200-meter breaststroke: Daniel Gyurta Hungary, 2 minutes, 7.23 seconds

50-meter butterfly: Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 23.01 seconds

100-meter butterfly: Chad le Clos, South Africa, 51.06 seconds

200-meter butterfly: Chad le Clos, South Africa, 1 minute, 54.32 seconds

200-meter individual medley: Ryan Lochte, United States, 1 minutes, 54.98 seconds

400-meter individual medley: Daiya Seto, Japan, 4 minutes, 8.69 seconds

4x100-meter freestyle relay: France, 3 minutes, 11.18 seconds

4x200-meter freestyle relay: United States, 7 minutes, 1.72 seconds

4x100-meter medley relay: France, 3 minutes, 31.51 seconds


1-meter springboard: Li Shixin, China, 460.95 points

3-meter springboard: He Chong, China, 544.95 points

10-meter platform: Qui Bo, China, 581.00 points

Synchronized 3-meter springboard: Qin Kai and He Chong, China, 448.86 points

Synchronized 10-meter platform: Sascha Klein and Patrick Hausding, Germany, 461.46 points

High diving: Orlando Duque, Colombia, 590.20 points


50-meter freestyle, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.05 seconds

100-meter freestyle: Cate Campbell, Australia, 52.34 seconds

200-meter freestyle: Missy Franklin, United States, 1 minutes, 54.81 seconds

400-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, United States, 3 minutes, 59.82 seconds

800-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, United States, 8 minutes, 13.86 seconds

1,500-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, United States, 15 minutes, 36.53 seconds

50-meter backstroke: Zhao Jing, China, 27.29 seconds

100-meter backstroke: Missy Franklin, United Sates, 58.42 seconds

200-meter backstroke: Missy Franklin, United States, 2 minutes, 4.76 seconds

50-meter breaststroke: Yuliya Yefimova, Russia, 29.52 seconds

100-meter breaststroke: Ruta Leilutyte, Lithuania, 1 minute, 4.42 seconds

200-meter breaststroke: Yuliya Yefimova, Russia, 2 minutes, 19.41 seconds

50-meter butterfly: Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 25.24 seconds

100-meter butterfly: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 56.53 seconds

200-meter butterfly: Liu Zige, China, 2 minutes, 4.59 seconds

200-meter individual medley: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2 minutes, 7.92 seconds

400-meter individual medley: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 3 minutes, 40.41 seconds

4x100-meter freestyle relay: United States, 3 minutes, 32.21 seconds

4x200-meter freestyle relay: United States, 7 minutes, 45.14 seconds

4x100-meter medley relay: United States, 3 minutes, 53.23 seconds


1-meter springboard: He Zi, China, 307.10 points

3-meter springboard: He Zi, China, 383.40 points

10-meter platform: Si Yajie, China, 392.15

Synchronized 3-meter springboard: Wu Minxia and Shi Tingmao, 338.40 points

Synchronized 10-meter platform: Liu Huixia and Chen Ruolin, China, 356.28

High diving: Cesilie Carlton, United States, 211.60 points



Australian Open: Novak Djokovic

French Open: Rafael Nadal

Wimbledon: Andy Murray

U.S. Open: Rafael Nadal

ATP World Tour Finals: Novak Djokovic

Davis Cup: Czech Republic defeated Serbia 3-2


Australian Open: Victoria Azarenka

French Open: Serena Williams

Wimbledon: Marion Bartoli

U.S. Open: Serena Williams

WTA Tour Championships: Serena Williams

Fed Cup, Italy defense Russia, 4-0

Track and Field

IAAF World Champions


100 meters: Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 9 77 seconds

200 meters: Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19. 66 seconds

400 meters: LaShawn Merritt, United States, 43.74 seconds

800 meters: "Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1 minute, 43.31 seconds

1,500 meters: Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3 minutes, 46.28 seconds

5,000 meters: Mo Farah, Great Britain, 13 minutes, 26.98 seconds

10,000 meters: Mo Farah, Great Britain, 27 minutes, 21.71 seconds

Marathon: Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda, 2 hours, 9 minutes, 51 seconds

110-meter hurdles: David Oliver, United States, 13.00 seconds

400-meter hurdles: Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 47.69 seconds

3,000-meter steeplechase: Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, 8 minutes, 6.01 seconds

20-kilometer walk: Aleksandr Ivanov, Russia, 1 hour, 20 minutes, 58 seconds

50-kilometer walk: Robert Heffernan, Ireland, 3 hours, 37 minutes, 56 seconds

4x100-meter relay: Jamaica, 37.36 seconds

4x400-meter relay: United States, 2 minutes, 58.71 seconds

High jump: Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine 2.41 meters

Pole vault: Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 5.89 meters

Long jump: Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.56 meters

Triple jump: Teddy Tamgho, France, 18.04 meters

Shot put: David Storl, Germany, 21.73 meters

Discus throw: Robert Harting, Germany, 69.11 meters

Javelin throw: Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 87.17 meters

Hammer throw: Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 81.97 meters

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, United State 8,809 points


100 meters: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica, 10.71 seconds

200 meters: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica, 22.17 seconds

400 meters: Christine Ohuruogu, Great Britain, 49.41 seconds

800 meters: Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 1 minute, 57.38 seconds

1,500 meters: Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4 minutes, 2.67 seconds

5,000 meters: Meserst Defar, Ethiopia, 14 minutes, 50,19 seconds

10,000 meters: Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 30 minutes, 43.35 seconds.

Marathon: Edna Kiplagat, Kenya, 2 hours, 25 minutes, 44 seconds

100-meter hurdles: Brianna Rollins, United States, 12.44 seconds

400-meter hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 52.83 seconds

3,000-meter steeplechase: Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9 minutes, 11.56 seconds

20-kilometer walk: Elena Lashmanova, Russia, 1 hour, 27 minute, 8 seconds

4x100-meter relay: Jamaica

4x400-meter relay: Russia

High jump: Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 2.03 meters

Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 4.89 meters

Long jump: Brittney Reese, United States, 7.01 meters

Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 14.85 meters

Shot put: Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.88 meters

Discus throw: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 67.99 meters

Hammer throw: Tatyana Lysenko, Russia, 78.80 meters

Javelin throw: Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 69.05 meters

Heptathlon, Hanna Malnychenko, Ukraine, 6,586 points


Copyright © UPI, 2013. All Rights Reserved.

Add a new comment