Expats to Be Eligible for Bahraini Permanent Residency

Published February 13th, 2000 - 02:00 GMT

Expatriates who have lived in Bahrain for at least 20 years will be able to apply beginning in March for permanent residency in this Gulf country, according to Gulf News daily. 

 

This new policy will allow married couples to remain in the country without local sponsorship. Their adult children, however, will continue to need such sponsorship. To be eligible for permanent resident status, expatriates must meet the following conditions: Have no criminal record, proof they can support themselves without employment, have a minimum bank balance of BD5,000, or an equal amount invested in Bahraini-based companies. (BD1=$2.65). 

 

© 2000 Al Bawaba (www.albawaba.com)

You may also like